Have you ever wondered what is really inside the products you use, or turned the bottle over to try and decipher the list of confusing ingredients on the back? Most ingredients these days are just variations of the chemical compounds derived from petroleum, thus forming industrial petrochemicals which are cheap and fast to manufacture.

Have you ever stopped to consider what these product ingredients are doing to us? And have you weighed them up against the health benefits of what is naturally provided to us by the good earth?

Naturalmente chooses to use ingredients and fragrances derived from the botanical kingdom – plants, flowers, roots, seeds, oils, fruit, spices and resins – that are cultivated in their countries of origin using organic and, biodynamic agricultural methods. While fossil fuels are finite resources, plants are annual and abundant They plants also use CO2 instead of creating it, thus reducing global warming.

Our natural products are rich in essential oils(in percentages ranging between 0.8% and 2.5%) adding gorgeous aromas to our products and maintaining healthy scalp and hair. All our essential oils are pure and derived from biological, biodynamic or natural agriculture.  These botanical essences are then mixed with pure cold-pressed sweet almond oil. Inhale these gorgeous fragrances – sandalwood will inspire you, citrus will burst as if you just squeezed a lemon, chamomile will soothe and lavender will relax. All we need is provided for us in nature.

 

What are essential oils?

Pure essential oils are highly concentrated fragrant essences derived from flowers, plants, leaves, spices, fruit, woods and roots. The precious essential oils can be costly, and as a result there are many non-pure products available commercially.

Naturalmente selects the most pure essential oils from all over the world. These oils are then mixed to create a scent that is patented and unique to Naturalmente.

What are the healing benefits of essences?

Natural essences have been prized for millennia for their antiseptic properties. They kill and combat the growth of germs. The essences with the greatest antiseptic powers are, in descending order:, lemon, thyme, orange, bergamot, juniper, clove, lavender, neroli, mint, rosemary, sandalwood and eucalyptus. Their antiseptic properties are valuable because they do not harm healthy tissue.

Glossary of oils and essences Naturalmente use

Almond (mandorla)

Strengthening

Aloe

Moisturising, proteins, vitamins, mineral salts, reduces inflammation and heals sunburnt skin

Argan oil

Nourishing, repairing, anti-ageing, protective, concentrated Vitamin E, essential fatty acids serve as anti-oxidant, softens dryness

Avocado

High in vitamins A, D, E, lecithin, potassium, healing

Bay leaf

Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal

Bergamot

Deodorizes, regenerates at the cellular renewal and balances

Borage

Healing, therapeutic

Burdock

Rich in essential fatty acids, stimulates blood circulation

Calendula

Heals wounds, soothes skin, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant

Castor

Softens hair fibres, moisture balancing, creates volume

Centella  asiatica

Improves blood circulation, regenerates, reduces formation of fine lines

Chamomile

Soothes skin, antiseptic, antibiotic, calming

Chinese angelica

Good for menopause

Cinnamon

Strengthens hair

Clary sage

Antiseptic, anti- bacterial

Coconut

Cleanses, anti-viral, anti-fungal and anti-ageing, restorative, brightening

Comfrey

High in allantoin, stimulates connective tissue, healing

Eucalyptus

Anti-bacterial, germicide, good for scalp problems

Everlasting flower

Anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, heals acne and dermatitis, anti-ageing

Fennel

Soothing, revitalising, restructuring

Fenugreek

Removes impurities without dehydrating skin

Frankincense

Healing, anti-ageing, anti-inflammatory, purifying, immune-stimulating, anti-oxidant

Geranium

Anti-ageing, moisture balancing

Grapefruit

Anti-oxidant, disinfectant

Helichrysum Italicum

Heals wounds, scars, acne and eczema

Honey

Disinfectant, anti-bacterial

Horse chestnut

Astringent, reduces varicose veins

Icelandic moss

Soothing, cooling expectorant, antibiotic

Ivy helix

Anti-fungal, anti-mutagenic, anti-inflammatory, softens, smoothes

Jojoba

Nutritive to skin and hair, adds shine, softens, promotes collagen production

Juniper

Anti-inflammatory, moisturising

Kernel

Rich in vitamin E, prevents moisture loss

Lavender

Purifies, heals and soothes skin, prevents hair loss, balancing, clarifying

Lavender water

Astringent, refreshes

Lemon

Stimulates blood circulation, refreshes

Lemon balm

Combats muscular spasms, soothes

Macadamia

High in palmitoleic acid (Omega 7) found in sebum of skin, anti-ageing

Mallow

Heals damaged skin

Mango

Soothing astringent

Marigold

Anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant

Mint

Reduces itching, neutralises infection, prevents hair loss, warming effect

Nettle

Moisturising, pH balancing, provides shine

Olive oil

Nourishing, treats eczema

Orange

Stimulates blood circulation, refreshes

Orange peel

Anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal

Passion fruit

Disinfectant, anti-inflammatory

Patchouli

Aids in cellular reconstruction, ideal for dry scalps

Peanuts

Ultra hydrating

Propolis wax

Powerful natural antibiotic

Red thyme

Antiseptic, tonic, healing astringent (substance that causes biological tissue to contract or draw together, shrinks mucus membranes)

Rice oil

Moisturising, anti-oxidant

Roman chamomile oil

Antiseptic, powerful anti-inflammatory

Rose

Calming, anti-inflammatory

Rose centifolia

Toning, skin conditioning, refreshing, soothing

Rosa damascena

Moisturising, hydrating, antiseptic for dry, mature and irritated skin

Rosehip

Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin E, anti-ageing

Rosemary

Helps micro-circulation of blood, stimulates new hair growth, anti-dandruff, degreases and cleans the scalp

Sage

Heals skin and scalp, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-microbial, anti-oxidant, controls oily skin

Sandalwood

Anti-bacterial, purifying, heals skin and scars

Serenoa serrulata

Anti-inflammatory, reduces acne

Sesame seed

Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, potent anti-oxidant

Shea butter

Moisturising, adds shine, hydrating, smoothing

Soy protein

Provides vitality to hair

Sunflower

Rich in vitamin E, moisturises, regenerative

Sweet almond

Softening, brightens skin, promotes shine, heals chapped skin and lips

Sweet fennel

Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, decongestant

Tangerine

Astringent, tonic, stimulating, deodorant, skin purifying

Tea tree

Prevents oiliness, purifies, heals, excellent for sebohrroea (greasy hair and scalp)

Thyme

Anti-bacterial, therapeutic aroma

Vanilla

Anti-bacterial

White thyme

Antiseptic

White willow

Anti-inflammatory, purifies, stops dandruff

Witch hazel

Astringent, controls blemishing, reduces itching and relieves swelling

Yellow sweet clover

Softens, soothes

Ylang ylang

Antiseptic, stimulates blood circulation, nourishing, moisturising

 

We choose not to use synthetic substances

At Naturalmente we foster ecological consciousness.  That’s why we vigilantly, promote products that are free of petrochemical by-products and synthetic substances. Petrochemicals are derived from petroleum production and used as raw materials in the manufacturing of many cleaning products and cosmetics. Widely used because they’re cheap, petrochemicals are not renewable, and can be toxic for people, the environment and all living organisms. They pollute air and water, our bodies and the earth.

What are synthetic substances?


Synthetic substances are created in laboratories from petroleum processing. These substances attempt to reproduce the benefits offered by plant extracts, yet they are devoid of the real active ingredients provided by plants which enhance our wellbeing. They can be harmful for human beings, animals and the earth as they contain high quantities of chemicals that are often then disposed of into the environment, thus polluting rivers and eco-systems. The rise of synthetic substances are the result of market research and profits, not health benefits. Synthetic molecules allow the creation of perfumes that do not exist in nature. While synthetic aromas can be produced in a short time, pure essence cultivation and extraction requires a longer period. For many cosmetic companies, it’s sufficient to add a drop of natural essence to be able to claim all the benefits of plants without really using them.

Why does Naturalmente avoid the use of petrochemicals?

 

As we derive our food from plants, with which human beings live in symbiosis, we can claim that plants are more consistent with the human body than petrochemical agents. Plants are also a renewable resource, while petrochemical agents are not. Petrochemicals require extraction and manufacturing methods that are harmful to the environment, their residues contaminate the food chain and they increase the risks of environmental disasters. In most cases, petrochemicals are not biodegradable; instead they create harmful waste that pollutes the body and the earth, and polluting the atmosphere during manufacture and combustion.

Why don’t most companies avoid the use of petrochemicals?

It’s all about profit and greed. It’s cheaper to use synthetic products obtained at a lower cost, even if it’s at the expense of the environment. Naturalmente does not use any chemicals, petrochemicals, preservatives, parabens, animal substances, artificial perfumes, formaldehyde, ammonia or sodium lauryl sulphate.

 

Glossary of ingredients we don’t use

Alcohols

Ethanol, ethyl alcohol, methanol, benzyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol and SD alcohol. While not all alcohols have the same properties, these, which are commonly found in skin care products, are very drying and irritating to the skin. Alcohols such as these strip way the skin’s natural acid mantle, making you more vulnerable to bacteria, moulds and viruses.

DEA/ TEA/ MEA

These are cleaning solvents used in many cosmetics which can become irritating to the skin with regular use.

Essence/ fragrance/ parfum

These substances add odour or scent to all types of cosmetics, but also to cleaning agents and food. They are derived from petroleum and are rich in allergens. They have nothing in common with botanical essential oils, but are often advertised as such. These perfumed molecules were created during the 50s in chemical laboratories in the USA and are widely used in many sectors due to their very low cost. As a result of the rise in man-made essences, people are losing their natural sense of smell and are no longer able to distinguish though their olfactory nerves between true or false, living or dead, healthy or ill, useful or harmful.

Imidazolidinyl urea

A derivative and releaser of formaldehyde. In many countries its use has been forbidden due to its carcinogenicity and link to leukaemia, but it is widely used in cosmetics as a preservative.

Keratin, collagen and animal by-products

These substances are mainly derived from the hooves of dead animals like bullocks or horses. They are used in various hair products to give hair the feeling of more body.

Mineral oil

This is a petroliferous oil usually used as motor oil for vehicles. Used due to its low cost, it is readily found in fragranced essential oils used to perfume homes and is also used in many hair styling products and oils for body massage. When burned, toxic dioxins are released.

Parabens

There are many types of petrochemical preservatives, the most common are methy, propyl, butyl and ethyl paraben. It is stated that approximately 98% of personal care products use parabens as preservatives, to increase shelf life, as it is the cheapest way to control the microbes that would otherwise proliferate. They are used despite the rising number of allergic reactions in people. It has been calculated that in 12 months an average person ingests about 2kg of chemical preservatives and 5kg of food chemical additives. Studies suggest that parabens may cause cancer, allergic reactions and skin rashes as well as interfere with the body’s endocrine system as parabens are known to mimic oestrogen. Sperm counts have fallen by half over 50 years and 18 out of 20 breast tumours have parabens, the increases are almost certainly linked.

Paraffinum liquidum

Also called petroleum jelly, this is a petroliferous oil which is mainly used to produce candles and wax. Due to its low cost, it is used on a wide scale in cosmetics of all kinds and in many famous brands.

Petrolatum

Petroleum thats been treated in refineries for cosmetic use. Used for its low cost, it is present in both high and low cost cosmetics. It is used in creams for face and body, but also as lip protection.

Propylene glycol

A transparent oily fraction, derived from petroleum. Used for its low cost, it is found in thousands of branded cosmetics, professional products, perfumery products, herbal products, and pharmaceutical products. It is also used in hyrdraulic liquids and as anti-freeze in brake fluid. It has also appeared in certain foodstuffs, mostly used in confectionery.

Silicone

Long carbon chain silicones such as ciclomethycone, phenyltrimetycone, amodimeticone, dimetyconole, ciclophentazylosane are just some of the silicon substances used by cosmetic companies around the world. These substances are used in products for face, body and hair. The most used ones are those with a long carbon chain, due to their lower cost, but they are not easily photodegradable.

Sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS)

SLS is an ester of sulphuric acid. It is also known as ‘sulphuric acid monodododecyl ester sodium salt’, just one of over 150 different it is known by. SLS is a ‘caustic cleanser’ which actually corrodes the hair follicle from shampoos with SLS, and impairs the ability to grow hair. SLS is also absorbed into the body from skin application and it builds up in the heart, liver and brain. Once absorbed, one of the main effects of SLS is to mimic the activity of the hormone oestrogen which has many health implications. It may be responsible for a variety of health problems such as PMS, menopausal symptoms, decrease in male fertility and increase in female breast cancers where oestrogen levels are known to be involved.

Sodium laureth sulphate (SLES)

SLES is an ester of sulphuric acid. This is tensio-active material derived from petroleum hydrocarbons, widely used in all cosmetics including professional products as it cleans creating a lot of foam. Once in contact with chlorinated water, its pH increases to 10. Its alkaline effect is very aggressive on hair and skin. The damage that it causes to people and the environment is well known, giving rise to allergies and acute dehydration in people who are frequently exposed to it due to constant use, for example hairstylists as it is found in noticeable quantities in colouring and bleaching products. SLES is also commonly contaminated with dioxane, a known carcinogen. Although SLES is somewhat less irritating than SLS, it cannot be metabolised by the liver and hence its effects are much longer lasting.

Sodium hydroxide

This is caustic soda, used for its low cost in products such as hair straighteners and perms but also in shaving foams. It is very aggressive due to its alkaline pH and in reaction to other chemicals can cause severe irritation to the skin, resulting in dehydration.

Tetrasodium EDTA

It is a pharmacologically inactive substance used as a carrier for the active ingredients of a product and is often used in shampoos. It is a poison that causes oily fish to become sterile.

 

Glossary of ingredients we do use

Alba wax

 Bees wax made vegetable glycerin, coconut tri-glycerine and coconut plant.

Aromas

The scents of our products are created by our unique pure essential oil blends. The oils are extracted from plants, flowers, fruit and roots from organic biodynamic cultivations and imported from all over the world to ensure that they are of the best quality.

Essential oils

Our products are rich in essential oils (in percentages ranging between 0.8% and 2.5%) that infuse our products with gorgeous aromas and help to maintain healthy scalp and hair. All our essential oils are pure and derived from biological, biodynamic agriculture. They are then mixed with pure cold-pressed sweet almond oil.

Plant extracts

All our plant extracts contain active ingredients with natural benefits. We add them to our products to improve results, guaranteeing the product greater cosmetic effectiveness. All our plant extracts are furthermore completely bio-compatible and stable over time.

Surfactant alternatives

A surfactant is a surface-active agent, or wetting agent. It is added to products to reduce the surface tension of a liquid. As an alternative to the most commonly used petrochemical surfactant – sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS), Naturalmente uses zinc coceth sulphate and sodium cocyl sarcosinate (derived from coconut) and olive amphoacetate (derived from olive oil).

Silicone alternatives

Where necessary, Naturalmente uses an extract of sand called silica. Silicium derivatives are extracted from the quartz crystals present in white sand and has
protective, shine-adding qualities.Silica is composed of very short molecules which photo-degrade when exposed to the sun. After exposure it returns to its original state (sand or silicium powder) and so remains part of the environment. On the other hand, long-chain silicones are not recognised by the body nor by the environment. Unlike long-chain silicones, silica does not leave any residue on the hair and easily washes out, which enables the product to confer an extremely shiny and full-bodied result without the hair feeling heavy.

Alcohol denat

Denatured ethyl alcohol derived from corn

Ammonium salts

Helps locks proteins into the hair

Ascorbyl palmitate

Vitamin C derived from palm trees

Caprylic/ capric trygliceride

Vegetal oil derived from rapeseed oil or sunflower oil

Cetilic Alcohol

Vegetal origin derived from wheat and citrus

Cetyl palmitate

Vegetal oil derived from palm oil

Citric acid

An anti-oxidant derived from citrus fruits

Coco glucoside

Vegetal tenside derived from coconut oil and sugar

Cocus lucifera extract

Coconut oil

Cocoamidopropyl betaines

Vegetal surfactant derived from coconut

Cocoamidopropyl hydroxysultaine

Vegetal surfactant derived from coconut oil

Decyl glucoside

Vegetal surfactant derived from rapeseed oil, coconut oil and sugar

Dicaprylyl ether oil

Vegetal oil derived from canola and coconut oil, good for softening and polishing

Disodium glutamate capryloil

Vegetal surfactant derived from rapeseed oil

Ethylhexyl palmitate

Vegetal oil derived from palm oil

Glycerine

Obtained from vegetables

Glyceryl oleate

Vegetal emulsifier derived from coconut oil or olive oil

Guar gum / Guar hydropropil trimonium chloride

Gives body, moisturises, re-structures

Hydrolized soy protein

Protein derived from soy, it re-structures

Hidroxypropyl trimonium

Hydrolised wheat protein derived from wheat

Hydroxyethyl cellulose

Modified cellulose from plants, natural thickening agent

Lactide acid

Lactic acid derived from fruit and milk

Lauryl glucoside

Vegetal surfactant derived from rapeseed oil

Lecithin

GMO-free soy lecithin, anti-oxidant

Myristyl myristate

Vegetal wax

Olive amphoacetate

Vegetal surfactant derived from olive oil through laboratory processing. Its cleansing properties are limited if used singularly, but if used together with zinc coceth sulphate it  cleans and hydrates.

Oryza sativa

Derived from rice oil

Panthenol

Pro vitamin B5 derived from wheat

Polyquaternium-10

Static produced from cellulose of trees

Retinyl palmitate

Vitamin A derived from the palm tree

Silica

A natural thickener extracted from quartz crystals in white sand. It is used in conditioners to add protection and shine. It is photo-sensitive and pulverises in sunlight becoming sand again, therefore it's residue-free.

Sodium chloride

Table salt

Sodium coceth sulphate

Plant surfactant derived from coconut

Sodium cocoyl sarcosinate

A plant surfactant derived from coconut. It's still an extremely new organic surfactant, never used in the professional industry before. This totally natural surfactant is included in the positive list of the most prestigious certifying bodies for bio-ethically compatible cosmetics, such as AIAB.

Sodium sunflower seed amphoacetate

Plant surfactant derived from sunflower oil

Sorbitol

Sugar hydrating substance, useful for retaining water in shampoos

Surfactant

A surface-active agent or wetting/ foaming agent that reduces the surface tension of a liquid

Tocopherol

Vitamin E derived from wheat

Vegetable glycerine

Adds shine, smoothes, softens

Xanthan gum

Derived from the Xanthan tree, it adds body to hair and re-structures

Zinc coceth sulphate

Plant-based cleansing base derived from coconut oil and zinc. It is a new surfactant that has never been used in professional hair-care products. Its properties are extraordinary as it is a detergent with a 4.5pH (acid); it is dermo-purifying, anti-oxidising and anti-dandruff.